L-2 Visa and Status

Foreign employees who receive the L-1A visa or L-1B visa may be accompanied by immediate family members under the L-2 visa.

L-2 Visas and L-1 Visas are connected

L-2 visas are reserved for spouses and minor dependents of L-1 visa holders. This means in order to qualify for an L-2 visa, an individual share one of these relationships with an L-1 visa holder.

Filing L-1 visas and L-2 visas together

L-2 visa applicants can coordinate their filing with their L-1 visa holder spouse/parent. Tucker, Nong and Associates provides comprehensive services for L-1 visas. To learn more about our L-1 visa services, please visit:

For more detailed information on L-1A and L-1B visas, please review:

L-1A Visa and Status

L-1B Visa and Status

If you are interested in pursuing an L-2 visa for yourself or a loved one, contact Tucker, Nong and Associates immediately. L-2 visa attorneys will know exactly how to manage your case.

What is an L-2 Visa?

This L-2 visa falls under the category of non-immigrant visas. This means that the visa allows the holder to travel and live in the U.S. for a specified time period as a derivative of an L-1 visa holder. However, it does not qualify the holder to remain in the U.S. indefinitely, as allowed with permanent residency.

The L-2 visa is available to the spouse or minor children (also unmarried) of the L-1 holder. No other family members of the L-1 holder qualify for this status. The L-2 visa is valid for the same amount of time as the primary L-1 visa, which is 7 years.

What Are the Benefits of an L-2 Visa?

A person with an L-1 visa can enter the U.S. as a legal, non-resident. L-2 visa holders (of legal employment age) can be authorized to work by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). They can also study at a U.S. school or university in a manner similar to those who hold a student visa.

Other benefits include the ability to travel internationally for brief trips. L-2 visa holders can also transition to permanent resident status if they meet the requirements and successfully apply. L2 dependents cannot work if the L1B visa is no longer valid or has expired.

L-2 Visa Requirements

Family members don’t automatically qualify for an L-2 visa just because a relative receives an L-1 visa. L-2 visa applicants must meet a specific set of requirements, and successfully pass an immigration interview. To apply for L-2 status, the applicant must provide proof of the following:

  • A completed 129 form.
  • Possession of a valid passport.
  • Proof L-1 relative’s approved L-1 visa.
  • Proof of L-1 relative’s employment status.
  • Official tax records of L-1 holder.
  • Recent paystubs or proof of salary of L-1 holder.
  • A legal marriage certificate.
  • Verification of the wedding ceremony, i.e. photos and invitations.
  • Legal birth certificates for minor children.

Some of the requirements may differ depending on the unique circumstances of a particular application. Properly organizing and filing all required documentation can be a very difficult process. L-2 visa applicants should work with a licensed L-2 visa lawyer to ensure that no careless mistakes are made.

L-2 Visa Interviews

Each person intending to obtain an L-2 visa must undergo an interview with a U.S. consular officer. This is a relatively brief interview used to confirm the information contained in the application, and to validate the applicant’s intent to abide by the visa’s terms. When attending such an interview, the applicant can expect the officer to cover the following:

  • Who filed the application and where.
  • Why the applicant needs this type of visa.
  • Whether the applicant has a previous rejection for a visa and why.
  • Date and location of marriage ceremony.
  • How an applicant met their spouse, and other relationship details.
  • Questions about the applicant’s employment and education.
  • Where the applicant will stay in the U.S., and with whom.
  • Whether the applicant plans to work or study in the U.S.
  • Personal questions about the L-1 spouse, i.e. birth date, family, education.
  • Questions related to the L-1 holder’s employment.
  • Questions about the L-1 holder’s income.
  • What the applicant’s plans are after the visa expires.

These are the major areas that will be covered in the interview, as well as requests to view certain documents. It should be noted that the consular officer does not need to be convinced that an L-2 applicant does not intend to remain in the U.S. The L-2 visa is a dual intent visa. This means the applicant can obtain the visa with the intention to either stay for a temporary period, or seek out permanent residency.

How we can help you

If you are interested in hearing more about obtaining an L-2 visa or are interested in filing for an L-2 visa, contact Tucker, Nong and Associates right away. Our experienced immigration attorneys can help you property file for your L-2 visa, prepare you for your interview and advise you on how to proceed in the future.

Give us a call or contact us online to hear how we can start helping you today.